1. Home
  2. /
  3. Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This web site and its contents (“Web Site”) are owned and operated by Natural Lights Photography. This policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the way in which Natural Lights Photography manages personal information about you obtained by Natural Lights Photography from your use of the Web Site.

By using this Web Site you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree with and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to these practices you should immediately cease using the Web Site.

The Web Site may be updated from time to time, including this Privacy Policy. Natural Lights Photography encourages you to check this document regularly. By continuing to use this Web Site after this Privacy Policy has been updated, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the updated Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by it.

 

Privacy and personal information

Natural Lights Photography is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information. Natural Lights Photography is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“the Act”) in relation to its management of personal information of Australian citizens and permanent residents.

Natural Lights Photography will only collect personal information over this Web Site and use, disclose and store that personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy. “Personal information” means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

 

Collection of personal information

Natural Lights Photography may, from time to time, collect and use personal information. The types of personal information Natural Lights Photography collects from you depends upon how you use the Web Site. Generally speaking however, Natural Lights Photography may collect and store any personal information which you enter into the Web Site or which relates to your use of the Web Site.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Natural Lights Photography will not disclose personal information about you collected through the Web Site to third parties except: where third parties appointed by Natural Lights Photography require access to personal information held by Natural Lights Photography to perform services (in these cases, Natural Lights Photography requires these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing those services); to any related organisations of Natural Lights Photography in accordance with the law;

Natural Lights Photography is required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement agencies; or with your consent.

 

Access to personal information

You may seek access to personal information which Natural Lights Photography holds about you and Natural Lights Photography will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act. There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. Natural Lights Photography may charge an administration fee for granting access to information. To request access to personal information, contact us at the address set out below.

 

Other issues

The Web Site contains links to other sites. With the exception of other sites owned by Natural Lights Photography, Natural Lights Photography does not control the privacy practices or policies of sites reached through links from this Web Site. If you have any questions about the privacy practices and policies of those sites then you should contact the companies controlling those sites directly.

From time to time, this Web Site may contain chat rooms, message boards, news, groups, and other forums. You should be aware than any personal information you disclose on these forums becomes public information, and may be collected and used by others. This may result, for example, in you receiving unsolicited messages from other parties. Nothing in this Privacy Policy guarantees that Natural Lights Photography will collect or store personal information or other information about you and your use of this Web Site. You are responsible for keeping your own records relating to your use of the Web Site and any transactions conducted via it, and for complying with any applicable record keeping legislation.

 

Contact Natural Lights Photography

If you have any questions or concerns about Natural Lights Photography’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information, please contact us.

© Natural Lights Photography 2016

The Natural Lights Photography team are highly talented photographers with great energy and a real creative flare. They have photographed both my pre wedding shoot and wedding, my photos are incredible and I would highly recommend them as they are a pleasure to work with and they make the whole Experience enjoyable. My husband and I loved having them shoot for us and I look forward to using Natural Light’s plenty in the future

Samantha and Ron 2015

Amazing. Simply Amazing. Could not be happier!

Kirra June 2016

Danielle is easy to work with, great laughs and takes amazing photos! Would recommend her to anyone wanting beautiful photos that capture the moment perfectly.

Murielle Sassine 2015

In 2011 Danielle photographed my cousins wedding and the pictures were amazing! Last week she photographed my 8 week daughter. She had a hard morning with my squirming VERY awake and "not having anything to do with it" baby and the pictures are incredible! If you're looking for a great photographer, Danielle is your lady! Thankyou so much!

Katrina Nov 2015

I wouldn’t chose anyone but Natural Lights Photography for my photos. I think the results speak for themselves but they make the whole experience fun and easy going with no awquardness about being in front of the camera. There dedication to the art and work is admirable and definitely something you don’t see I everyone. Weather it is family portraits, wedding portraits or anything in-between. I can’t recommend them enough. Awesome people and awesome photographers!

The Bartlett Family 2015

What a pleasure it was shooting with Ellen for the Mortels Sheepskin shoot. Such an amazing eye for location and detail, great direction and lots of fun to work with. It's clear that this talented young person has an incredible future in photography ahead of her.

Jacci July 2016

Natural Lights photography recently covered our wedding. From start to finish they were complete professionals. The direction, the ability to capture the right moments and there friendly nature made the whole experience unforgettable. We knew the prints would be amazing but we were still blown away with the results. Couldn’t recommend more highly! We’re are so happy we chose them!

Kathryn and Matthew 2015